Mr. Su- Liver Cirrhosis, Hepatic Cirrhosis (Male,45 years old)

Mr. Su is a Chinese 45 years old male patient suffering from liver cirrhosis. He suffered from hepatitis B for over 10 years, hepatic cirrhosis for 2 years. He was admitted to our hospital for the chief complaint of weakness and decreased appetite for 3 weeks. Before his admission, he showed chronic hepatic disease face with gloomy complexion whilst the slight tenderness and rebound tenderness of his lower abdomen was existed without touching abnormal masses. The related examinations after admission showed: HBSAg(+); HBeAg(+); HBcAb(+); HCV Ab(-). During his forepassed treatment period, he took oral medication for anti-virus treatment interruptedly, the transaminase value quick rebound 1 month after halting his medication, at that time, his disease was relapsed to aggravation. When undergoing severe abdominal distension and edema of his lower limbs, he was given albumin infusion treatment, about 1 time/3 months. He used to undergo twice massive hemorrhages of gastrointestinal tract, after receiving relevant hemostasis, protecting liver, injecting blood products and albumin etc. conservative treatments, his medical condition was relieved obviously without any surgery.

The improvements Without any other anti-virus medication or protecting liver medicines, infusing albumin or blood products, only receiving stem cell treatment, his mental condition turns better, his face turns red, his appetite is increased, no edema of his lower limbs or massive hemorrhage of gastrointestinal tract occurs.
Index Before the treatment 6 months after the treatment Normal range The clinical features
Liver volume(cm3 1609.7 1674.6   Liver volume is increased obviously.
Blood routine leukocyte(109/L) 3.22 5.47 4-10 The total number of the leukocyte is restored to normal range, which indicates the hyperfunction of his spleen is relieved obviously.
Absolute value of neutrophil(/L) 1.969 4.04 2-7
Absolute value of lymphocyte (109/L) 0.88 1.04 0.8-4.0
Absolute value of monocyte(109/L) 0.25 0.29 0.12-0.8
Blood biochemical test ALT(U/L) 39 33 0-40 Within normal range stably
AST(U/L) 41 40 0-40
GGT(U/L) 116 78 11-50 The liver damage is relieved obviously.
ALP(U/L) 110 104 42-130
TP(g/L) 67.3 70.3 66-88 The degree of liver cirrhosis is relieved obviously.
ALB(g/L) 35.1 43.5 35-52
PALB(mg/L) 71 152 200-450
TBil(umol/L) 19.4 15.6 2-18 The inflammation and necrosis of hepatic cells are relieved obviously.
DBil(umol/L) 7.7 6.3 0-7
BUN(mmol/L) 10.4 7.2 2.8-7.2 The renal function is improved obviously.
Creatinine(umol/L) 103 99 45-104
UA(umol/L) 378 369 214-488
β2-microglobulin (mg/L) 4.8 3.2 0.8-2.8
AFP(ng/mL) 3.42 3.52 0-20 Stable index value
Hormon Estradiol 78.86 45.76 Male:7.63-42.59pg/ml The hepatic inactivation to estrogen is restored obviously.
PRG 0.45 0.11 Male:0.2-1.4ng/ml
Coagulation PT(sec) 13.2 12.4 10-14 The index values are stable.
Activity 75.9 81.1 70-130
PT Ratio 1.1 1.03 0.83-1.17
INR 1.1 1.03 0.82-1.23
APTT(sec) 34 35.8 22-38
TT(sec) 18.7 17.7 14-21
Fibrosis of enzyme spectrum Fib(g/L) 2.3 2.1 2-4 The degree of hepatic cirrhosis is relieved obviously.
LN(ug/L) 125.40 104.1 48-135.3
Ⅲtype PCnl(ug/L) 289.9 228.7 <120
Serum Ⅳtype Collagen(ug/L) 111.3 99.2 24.5-112.5
Serum hyaluronic acid(ug/L) >800 583.24 0-100

No Comments Yet.

Leave a reply